Privacy Policy

Legal

Prior to using our website, please review our privacy policy and terms of use.

Our Commitment to You

The Legion National Foundation (“the Foundation”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its donors and public users of the LegionNationalFoundation.ca website, the mypoppy.ca website, and the Legion National Foundation account page on the Canada Helps website (the “Websites”).  The following “Privacy Statement” outlines that commitment.

Who We Are

The Legion National Foundation consists of Board Members who direct the vision, mission and operations of the Foundation, and staff who coordinate Foundation programs, services and activities.

Privacy statement

The Foundation values and respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.  By using the Websites, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Websites or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Statement on our Websites. Your continued use of the Websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). The Foundation collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through the Websites, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • contact us through email, telephone, mail or other correspondence;
  • donate online through the Foundation Websites
  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • submit a testimonial or donor story
  • participate in one of our contests
  • apply for financial support
  • apply for one of our programs, events or activities.

We may also collect Personal Information that you submit to social media pages operated by us.

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the nature of your request, and may include your full name, contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address, date of birth, credit card or bank account information, details of your background, photographs or videos or any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us.

Consent

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information with the consent of the individual.  Your knowledge and consent are required for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, except in certain limited circumstances.   By using the Websites, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.  If you do not want us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information, then you should discontinue using the Websites.  You should also understand that, in many cases, our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information is a valid condition of service, which means that we need your Personal Information in order to provide a particular service, such as to process your donation.  If you do not wish to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may not be able to do certain things, such as process your donation.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time.  Withdrawals of consent only take effect from the date of cancellation and cannot be retroactive.  Withdrawal of consent could have consequences, such as our inability to process your donation.

How the Foundation Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by the Foundation for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Statement, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you.  By using the Websites, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for these purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information to: manage, oversee and administer our operations; process your donation; organize, promote and provide Foundation programs, events, and activities; raise awareness of our programs and services; carry out fundraising activities; manage our Websites; to communicate with you regarding your donation and to send you publications and informational or promotional communications; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law; or for other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose that we tell you about and to which you consent.

The Foundation does not rent or sell personal information we collect to any organization or advertiser.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

When you visit the Websites, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view and the files you request.

We collect this information to better understand how visitors use the Websites, to improve the content of the Websites and to improve your interaction with the Websites by making it easier for you to get back to the pages you have looked at the next time you visit. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

The Foundation may use “cookies” and other similar devices on the Websites to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Websites visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on the Websites.

Public forums and Foundation Social Media

The Foundation may make message boards, contact systems and other social media available to its users (“Foundation Social Media”). Any information posted on Foundation Social Media becomes publicly readable information and is not private and users have no right or expectation of privacy in connection with such use or disclosure. Personal Information must not be used, collected or disclosed on Foundation Social Media without the consent of the individual. All content posted on Foundation Social Media is the exclusive property of the Foundation.

Third Party Websites and External hyperlinks

The Websites contains links to third party sites. The Foundation provides these links only as a service and convenience to our visitors. We take no responsibility for the content of third party sites and a link to them in no way implies an endorsement or recommendation of the products, services or information found there.

Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share information about you.  You should check the privacy policies of third parties when visiting their websites or when providing any Personal Information to them.  A third party site may have a privacy policy different from that of the Foundation and may provide less security than the Websites. We cannot control these third party websites and we are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. The Foundation expressly disclaims all liability with regard to your access to linked websites. When you link to sites external to the Websites, you do so at your own risk.

The Foundation makes every effort to ensure that our links to third party websites lead to content that is accessible and available in both official languages. However, that is not always possible.

The Foundation reserves the right to regularly review and re-evaluate any and all links and reserves the right to terminate any link without prior notification.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

The Foundation complies with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as amended from time to time at all times, including when: sending emails or texts from a Foundation account, email address or domain name, obtaining consent from recipients to send emails or texts from Foundation entities or third-parties, managing and responding to requests to unsubscribe from Foundation emails and documenting and retaining records of consent. The Foundation does not send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) to any person unless it has express or implied consent from the recipient, the CEM includes identification and contact information for the sender and the CEM has an unsubscribe mechanism.

Other Jurisdictions

In addition to the rights listed in this Privacy Policy, other jurisdictions, such as the European Union (“EU”) grant other rights with respect to Personal Information.  If you reside in the EU, these rights include the rights to access your Personal Information; to have us erase it; to obtain and reuse it for your own purposes and to restrict its processing.  Certain limitations on or exceptions to these rights may apply.  

If you are an EU resident, we may have to process or store your Personal Information outside of the EU.  We use contracts with third party service providers and other mechanisms to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. 

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or procedures in relation to other jurisdictions, or to exercise any of your rights under the applicable law of other jurisdictions, please contact the Foundation at 888-556-6222 or info@LNFCanada.ca. We will let you know if there are any limitations or exceptions that apply.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within the Foundation who require such access to carry out our purposes as described above.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

We may permit trusted third party technical support providers to have access to our systems, which may hold Personal Information, to provide us with technical support. In such cases, we will obtain written agreements from these providers that they will access our systems and any Personal information on them solely for the purpose of providing us with technical support services, that they will not use, allow access to, or disclose your Personal Information to any other party or for any other purpose, except with your consent or where required to do so by law, and that they will have in place appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your Personal Information.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, or to access your information, please contact the Foundation at 888-556-6222 or info@LNFCanada.ca

This page was last modified on October 9, 2020.